What is Elder Abuse?
[…] - Physical injuries in the same area
Other Signs of Abuse Against Nursing Home Residents
Other warning signs of elder abuse include:
- No medical aids given to the victim
- Sunken eyes or unexplained weight loss
- Avoiding questions about injuries or denying that they occurred
- Unexplained or unusual behavior shown by the victim
- Inadequate care or unpaid bills despite having sufficient finances
- Huge amounts of money taken from bank accounts or suspicious ATM transactions
Can a Family Member Report Elder Abuse?
Anyone can report elder abuse. The California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15630 states: “Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult.” This includes family members and other elderly persons whom the victim lives with, facility staff, nurses, or friends.
Can I Be Penalized For Reporting In Error?
No.