Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect - Adamson Ahdoot
[…] • If the area where the victim sleeps does not meet hygienic conditions: bad smell, dirty unwashed clothes, same sheets, etc.
  • Incorrect doses of daily medications or forgetting to administer them
  • Neglect due to understaffing of caregivers or frequent new workers
  • Dirty or unprepared facilities for the care of the elderly
  • Caregivers talking inappropriately to visitors
  • Physical injuries in the same area

Can a Family Member Report Elder Abuse?

Not only can a family member report elder abuse, anyone can. California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15630 states: “Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult.” This includes family members, as well as other elderly persons with whom he or she lives, facility staff, nurses, or friends.

Can I be Penalized For Reporting in Error?

No. When reported in goodwill, with real indicators that may have given rise to confusion, there is no penalty under the law.